Monday, June 14Every Day Is A Great Day For Hockey

2010 KHL Entry Draft

2010 KHL Entry Draft

2010 KHL Entry Draft (Photo © khl.ru)

On June 4th the second ever KHL Entry Draft has been held. With the first overall pick, Sibir Novosibirsk picked forward Dmitry Yashkin, who plays for Slavia Prague in the Czech Republic.

KHL teams choosen a total of 188 players from 13 countries during the seven rounds of the draft. Three selections have been voided as they were players with an NHL contract. They are John Tavares (Lokomotiv Yarloslavl), Philip Larsen (Sibir Novosibirsk) and Mikael Backlund (CSKA Moscow).

Finn defenseman Sami Vatanen went second overall, whith the third selection being Dmitry Ismagilov, picked up by Amur Khabarovsk. Goalie Michael Vishnevetsky was the first North American player picked, by Spartak Moscow.

Teams could use a draft pick and protect their own junior players, and many teams choosed to act this way. Protected players are listed with an asterisk.

First round picks

1. Dmitry Yashkin, F, Sibir Novosibirsk (Slavia Prague, Cze)

2. Sami Vatanen, D, Metallurg Novokuznetsk (JYP, Fin)

3. Dmitry Ismagilov, F, Amur Khabarovsk (Mechel Chelyabinsk)

4. Maxim Alyapkin*, G, Vityaz Chekhov (Vityaz-93)

5. Martin Marincin, D, Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg (Orange 20, Svk)

6. Alexei Shubin*, F, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Lokomotiv-93)

7. Alexei Shamin*, F, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Lokomotiv-93)

8. Tomas Kubalik, F, Sibir Novosibirsk (Victoriaville, QMJHL)

9. Alexander Toryanik, F, Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod (HK Belgorod, Rus-1)

10. Tomas Pek, G, SKA St. Petersburg (Slovan Bratislava, Svk)

11. Sebastian Erixon, D, SKA St. Petersburg, (Timra, Swe)

12. David Musil, D, SKA St. Petersburg (Vancouver Giants, WHL)

13. Joonas Donskoi, F, Avangard Omsk (Karpat, Fin)

14. Mike Vishnevetsky, G, Spartak Moscow (Toledo, NAPHL)

15. Maxim Shalunov*, F, Traktor Chelyabinsk (Traktor-93)

16. Denis Perevozchikov*, F, Ak Bars Kazan (Ak Bars-93)

17. Adam Larsson, D, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (Skelleftea, Swe)

18. Andrei Pedan*, D, OHK Dynamo Moscow (Dynamo-93)

19. Nail Yakupov*, F, Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (Neftekhimik-93)

20. Anton Zlobin, F, OHK Dynamo Moscow (Spartak-93)

21. David Bondra, F, Metallurg Magnitogorsk (Washington, AJHL)

22. Nikita Nesterov*, D, Traktor Chelyabinsk (Traktor-93)

23. Ludvig Rensfeldt, F, Salavat Yulaev Ufa, (Brynas, Swe)

24. Martin Frk, F, Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk (Karlovy Vary, Cze)

Second round picks

25. Makarov Andrei (Russia) – Atlant
26. Prokhorkin Nikolai (Russia) – Vityaz
27. Belyakov Fedor (Russia) – Metallurg Nk
28. Petrov Alexander (Russia) – Vityaz
29. Abramov Sergei (Russia) – Amur
30. Nestrasil Andrej (Czech R.) – Sibir
31. Sergeev Artem (Russia) – CSKA
32. Demakov Vitali (Russia) – Traktor
33. Lopachuk Stanislav (Belarus) – DinamoMn
34. Zverev Maxim (Russia) – Severstal
35. Ageev Eduard (Russia)- Spartak
36. Kapustin Kirill (Russia) – Lokomotiv
37. Leitans-Rinke Edijs (Latvia/Germany) – Dinamo R
38. Shuvalov Maxim (Russia) – Lokomotiv
39. Straka Petr (Czech R.) – Avangard
40. Gudas Radko (Czech R.) – Spartak
41. Tkachev Vladimir (Russia) – Ak Bars
42. Misyul Oleg (Russia) – Lokomotiv
43. Rundblad David (Sweden) – Atlant
44. Mikhailov Dmitry (Russia) – Metallurg Mg
45. Lundberg Martin (Sweden) – SKA
46. Silverberg Jakob (Sweden) – CSKA
47. Dyakov Kirill (Russia) – Yugra
48. Jank Bogumil (Czech R.) – Budivelnik

Third round picks

49. Partanen Mika (Finland) – Metallurg Nk
50. Shalimov Vladislav (Russia) – Vityaz
51. Nekolenko Ilya (Russia) – Amur
52. Faizullin Danil (Russia) – Neftekhimik
53. Shestakov Sergej (Russia) – Avtomobilist
54. Klima Tomas (Slovakia) – SKA
55. Skabelka Alexei (Belarus) – Dinamo Mn
56. Nagy Adam (Slovakia) – Severstal
57. Belenky Leonid (Russia) – CSKA
58. Tankeev Timofei (Russia) – Barys
59. Lipsbergs Edgars (Latvia) – Dinamo R
60. Kucherov Nikita (Russia) – CSKA
61. Arkhipov Dmitry (Russia) – Ak Bars
62. Levitsky Igor (Russia) – Atlant
63. Horak Roman (Czech R.) – Spartak
64. Kadeikin Alexander (Russia) – Atlant
65. Baikeev Bulat (Russia) – Neftekhimik
66. Zheleznov Oleg (Russia) – Ak Bars
67. Vorobiev Vladislav (Russia) – Lokomotiv
68. Sundstrom Johan (Sweden) – Budivelnik
69. Shipov Ilya (Russia) – OHK Dinamo
70. Kosov Yaroslav (Russia) – Metallurg Mg
71. Voracek Tomas (Czech R.) – SKA
72. Vjannstrom Sebastian (Sweden) – Salavat Yulaev

Fourth round picks

73. Pettersson-Venzel Fredrik (Sweden) – Yugra
74. Dolezal Tomas (Czech R.) – Budivelnik
75. Poltorak Evgeny (Russia) – Traktor
76. Peshekhonov Vladimir (Russia) – Spartak
77. Repin Alexander (Russia) – Metallurg Nk
78. Glotov Nikita (Russia) – Vityaz
79. Ignatiev Nikita (Russia) – Amur
80. Videnski Marek (Slovakia) – Sibir
81. Vasilenkov Denis (Russia) – Avtomobilist
82. Petrov Oleg (Russia) – Traktor
83. Leonov Evgeny (Belarus) – Dinamo Mn
84. Dyatlov Oleg (Russia) – Avtomobilist
85. Kondrashov Vsevolod (Russia) – Severstal
86. Makhanovskij Pavel (Russia) – Avangard
87. Skalin Kristian (Russia) – Severstal
88. Roy Oliver (Canada) – Barys
89. Rask Viktor (Sweden) – Dinamo R
90. Niederreiter Nino (Switzerland) – Avangard
91. Kudrna Andrej (Slovakia) – Spartak
92. Sigarev Andrei (Russia) – Sibir
93. Nikonov Vladimir (Russia) – Severstal
94. Kamaliev Kamil (Russia) – Ak Bars
95. Josi Roman (Switzerland) – Lokomotiv
96. Oseledets Egor (Russia) – CSKA

Fifth round picks

97. Naumenkov Mikhail (Russia) – CSKA
98. Kazakov Maxim (Russia) – Avangard
99. Shestopalov Alexei (Russia) – Atlant
100. Saveliev Anton (Russia) – Ak Bars
101. Mosin Vasili (Russia) – OHK Dinamo
102. Batrak Artem (Russia) – Spartak
103. Palenga Evgeny (Russia) – Spartak
104. Konkov Roman (Russia) – Torpedo
105. Shmelev Sergei (Russia) – Atlant
106. Bikbulatov Danil (Russia) – Metallurg Mg
107. Evenko Oleg (Belarus) – Barys
108. Eholm Mattias (Sweden) – Salavat Yulaev
109. Belousov Kirill (Russia) – Yugra
110. Petrukhno Denis (Ukraina) – Budivelnik
111. Larsson Juhan (Sweden) – Metallurg Nk
112. Serdyukov Alexander (Russia) – Vityaz
113. Gusev Denis (Russia) – Lokomotiv
114. Shedlovsky Yan (Russia) – Amur
115. Ceresnjak Peter (Slovakia) – Sibir
116. Garshin Semen (Russia) – Avtomobilist
117. Kreici Daniel (Czech R.) – Traktor
118. Hrivik Marek (Slovakia) – Barys
119. Bazanov Alexei (Russia) – Severstal
120. Stanevich Oleg (Belarus) – Torpedo

Sixth round picks

121. Janosik Adam (Slovakia) – Barys
122. Lucenius Niclas (Finland) – Dinamo R
123. Soshnikov Nikita (Russia) – Atlant
124. Fefelov Igor (Russia) – CSKA
125. Milyukov Valentin (Kazakhstan) – Avangard
126. Blokhin Denis (Russia) – Spartak
127. Ivanov Maxim (Russia) – Neftekhimik
128. Jarullin Albert (Russia) – Ak Bars
129. Zibanezhad Mika (Sweden) – Lokomotiv
130. Omelyanenko Egor (Russia) – Atlant
131. Dyachenko Vladimir (Russia) – OHK Dinamo
132. Nemet Patrik (Sweden) – Metallurg Mg
133. Johansson Marcus (Sweden) – SKA
134. Vasilevsky Alexei (Russia) – Salavat Yulaev
135. Terentiev Anton (Russia) – Yugra
136. Filippi Tomas (Czech R.) – Budivelnik
137. Metlyuk Daniil (Russia) – Metallurg Nk
138. Kuvaev Alexander (Russia) – Vityaz
139. Pronin Alexander (Russia) – Amur
140. Junttila Julius (Finland) – Sibir
141. Jurco Tomas (Slovakia) – Avtomobilist
142. Glukhov Nikita (Russia) – Traktor
143. Zhevlochenko Dmitry (Belarus) – Dinamo Mn
144. Shamolin Alexei (Russia) – Severstal

Seventh round picks

145. Goryachev Andrei (Russia) – Torpedo
146. Chaltsev Denis (Russia) – Barys
147. Gudlevskis Kristers (Latvia) – Dinamo R
148. Mokin Nikita (Kazakhstan) – Avangard
149. Lander Anton (Sweden) – Spartak
150. Gordeev Kirill (Russia) – Neftekhimik
151. Sukhoruchkin Leonid (Russia) – Salavat Yulaev
152. Mazitov Azat (Russia) – Salavat Yulaev
153. Efremov Anton (Russia) – Neftekhimik
154. Isarenok Nikita (Russia) – Ak Bars
155. D’Amigo Jerry (USA)- Lokomotiv
156. Zavgorodny Sergej (Russia) – Avangard
157. Dekalo Ilya (Russia) – Atlant
158. Mitrokhin Vladimir (Russia) OHK – Dinamo
159. Rissanen Rasmus (Finland) – Metallurg Mg
160. Haula Erik (Finland) – SKA
161. Polyakov Valeri (Russia) – Salavat Yulaev
162. Petrakov Denis (Russia) – Avtomobilist
163. Yusherov Daniil (Russia) – Yugra
164. Elo Eero (Finland) – Budivelnik
165. Westin John (Sweden) – Metallurg Nk
166. Vorshev Konstantin (Russia) – Vityaz
167. Smurnov Sergej (Russia) – Amur
168. Cingel Lukas (Slovakia) – Avtomobilist
169. Toffoli Tyler (Canada) – Traktor
170. Campbell Jack (USA)- Dinamo Mn
171. Machovski Matej (Czech R.) – Severstal
172. Vilkov Anton (Russia) – Torpedo
173. Sabinin Gennadi (Russia) – Vityaz
174. Semyan Danil (Russia) – Barys
175. Pels Kristians (Latvia) – Dinamo R
176. Aittokallio Sami (Finland) – CSKA
177. Lysyuk Aleksndr (Russia) – Avangard
178. Lindberg Oskar (Sweden) – Spartak
179. Jalhont Vsevolod (Russia) – Neftekhimik
180. Pavlinich Alexander (Russia) – Salavat Yulaev
181. Khammatov Bulat (Russia) – Ak Bars
182. Namruev Maxim (Russia) – Atlant
183. Dasutin Artem (Latvia) – OHK Dinamo
184. Tinordi Jarred (USA)- Metallurg Mg
185. Conz Benjamin (Switzerland) – SKA
186. Erikson Tim (Sweden) – Salavat Yulaev
187. Yashin Maxim (Russia) – Yugra
188. Mrazek Petr (Czech R.) – Budivelnik

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *